Home / Terms & Conditions/Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 1, 2016

These are the terms of use ("Terms of Use") for your use of services or features on the sites owned and controlled by Dermasuri, Inc. ("Dermasuri, Inc."), including www.Dermasuri.com. We may add additional Sites from time to time as we expand our beauty offerings and these Terms of Use will govern those new Sites when added. You may be accessing our Sites from a computer or mobile phone device (through an iPhone application, for example) and these Terms of Use govern your use of our Sites and your conduct, regardless of the means of access. You may be using our interactive services ("Interactive Services"), community forum, Ratings & Reviews, the Question & Answer service (the "Q&A Service") and these Terms of Use govern your use of those Interactive Services.

We also like to interact with you on third party sites where we post content or invite your feedback, such as www.facebook.com/Dermasuri, www.twitter.com/dermasuri, and www.youtube.com/dermasuri, Inc. ("Third Party Sites"). Our Terms of Use and other areas of our Sites provide guidelines ("Guidelines") and rules and regulations ("Rules") in connection with our Interactive Services, including services that involve Third Party Sites, but Dermasuri, Inc. does not control those Third Party Sites, and these Terms of Use, our Guidelines and our Rules do not apply to companies that Dermasuri, Inc. does not own or control, or to the actions of people that Dermasuri, Inc. does not employ or manage. You should always check the terms of use posted on Third Party Sites.

By using the Sites, you signify your agreement to these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and our Guidelines and Rules, whether or not you have read them. If you do not agree with any of these, you should not use our Sites.

Dermasuri, Inc. reserves the right to change or modify any of the terms and conditions contained in the Terms of Use, Guidelines and Rules from time to time at any time, without notice, and in its sole discretion. If Dermasuri, Inc. decides to change these Terms of Use, Dermasuri, Inc. will post a new version on the Sites and update the date set forth above. Any changes or modifications to these Terms of Use, Guidelines or Rules will be effective upon posting of the revisions. Your continued use of the Sites following posting of any changes or modifications constitutes your acceptance of such changes or modifications and if you do not agree with these changes or modifications, you must immediately cease using the Sites. For this reason, you should frequently review these Terms of Use, our Guidelines and Rules and any other applicable policies, including their dates, to understand the terms and conditions that apply to your use of the Sites.


 
Copyright
 
All design, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio and video clips, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software on the Sites is Copyright (c) 2013 Dermasuri, Inc. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. The compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement and assembly) of all content on the Sites is the exclusive property of Dermasuri, Inc. and protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. All software used on the Sites is the property of Dermasuri, Inc. or its software suppliers and is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. Permission is granted to electronically copy and to print in hard copy portions of the Sites for the sole purpose of placing an order with Dermasuri, Inc., using the Interactive Services or using the Sites as a shopping resource. Any other use of materials on the Sites - including reproduction for purposes other than those permitted above, modification, distribution, republishing, transmission, display or performance - without the prior written permission of Dermasuri, Inc. is strictly prohibited.

Dermasuri.com and all page headers, custom graphics and button icons are service marks, trademarks, and/or trade dress of Dermasuri, Inc. and may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not offered by Dermasuri, Inc. in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Dermasuri, Inc.. All other trademarks, product names and company names or logos cited herein are the property of their respective owners.

 
Product Information

The products displayed on the Sites can be ordered and delivered only within the U.S. and Canada. And certain international countries. Dermasuri, Inc. products displayed on the Sites may be available in select Dermasuri, Inc. retail stores in the U.S. and certain foreign markets. All prices displayed on the Sites are quoted in U.S. Dollars and are valid and effective only in the U.S. If any minor uses any goods or product from Dermasuri, Inc. it should be only after the legal or parental guardian has discussed the product with the minor's doctor. Reference to any products, services, processes or other information by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation thereof by Dermasuri, Inc..

All material and information presented by Dermasuri, Inc. is intended to be used for personal educational or informational purposes only. The statements made about products have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and the results reported, if any, may not necessarily occur in all individuals. The statements and products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease. All products should be used strictly in accordance with their instructions, precautions and guidelines. You should always check the ingredients for products to avoid potential allergic reactions. Use of the Sites is not meant to serve as a substitute for professional medical advice: these Sites are solely online stores for specialty beauty products. Please consult with your own physician or health care practitioner regarding the use of any goods, products or information received from the Sites before using or relying on them. Your physician or health care practitioner should address any and all medical questions, concerns and decisions regarding the possible treatment of any medical condition. Dermasuri, Inc. does not give or intend to give any answers to medical related questions and these Sites do not replace any medical professional or medical resource. Dermasuri, Inc. does not represent itself as a physician nor is this implied. No prescription medications or medical treatments are intentionally provided on the Sites. IF YOU ARE IN NEED OF MEDICAL ATTENTION, CALL 911 OR YOUR PHYSICIAN IMMEDIATELY.

The products available on the Sites and the Interactive Services, including any samples Dermasuri, Inc. may provide to you, are for your personal use only. You may not sell or resell any products you purchase or otherwise receive from Dermasuri, Inc.. Dermasuri, Inc. reserves the right, with or without notice, to cancel or reduce the quantity of any order to be filled or products to be provided to you that may result in a violation of these Terms of Use, as determined by Dermasuri, Inc. in its sole discretion.

 
 
Color Information

While Dermasuri, Inc. has tried to accurately display the colors of products, the actual colors you see will depend on your monitor and may not be accurate.


 
Responsibility for your Content

You are solely responsible for all content that you upload, post, email or otherwise transmit via or to the Sites, through our Interactive Services or otherwise, including the submission of product ratings and reviews and all other data, profile information, documents, text, software, applications, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages, ratings, forum postings, comments, questions, answers or other materials (collectively, "Content"). We will not accept Content from you unless you are a registered user of the Sites.


 
Your Use of Content on the Sites and Limitation of Liability

Dermasuri, Inc. provides the Sites and the Interactive Services and all other applications and services on the Sites as a forum only. Dermasuri, Inc. is not liable for any statements, representations, or Content provided by its users in any public forum on the Sites or any Third Party Site, including without limitation through the Interactive Services. Any Content, if displayed, is displayed for entertainment and informational purposes only. More generally, Content posted via or on the Sites or any Third Party Site, including through the Interactive Services, is not controlled by Dermasuri, Inc.. Dermasuri, Inc. cannot guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of such Content. You understand that by using the Interactive Services, you may be exposed to Content that may be offensive, indecent or objectionable and Dermasuri, Inc. shall not be liable for any such Content and that the risk of harm or damage from the foregoing rests entirely with you. Under no circumstances will Dermasuri, Inc. be liable in any way for any Content, including, but not limited to, for (i) any errors or omissions in any Content; or (ii) any loss or damage (including, without limitation, personal injury or property damage) of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Content posted, emailed or otherwise transmitted via or to the Sites or through the Interactive Services.

You may access the Content and any other content on the Sites only as permitted under these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy and you agree to not engage in the use, copying or distribution of any of the Content other than as expressly provided herein.

You agree not to circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the Site or features that prevent or restrict use of any Content or enforce limitations on use of the Site or the Content therein. You may not interfere with or disrupt the Sites, or servers or networks connected to the Sites, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Sites, including by using any device, software or routine to bypass robot exclusion headers. Dermasuri, Inc. reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to the Content. When using the Interactive Services, you may not disrupt the normal flow of dialogue, cause a screen to "scroll" faster than other users are able to type, or otherwise act in a manner that negatively affects other users' ability to engage in real time exchanges.

 
 
Your Content Submissions

By submitting Content to Dermasuri, Inc., you represent and warrant that:

• You understand you are participating in a public forum and that your Content will be available to all other users of the Sites, the Interactive Services and potentially Third Party Sites;

• You are the sole author and owner of the intellectual property and other rights thereto (or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents and permissions to use and authorize Dermasuri, Inc. to use all intellectual property and other rights thereto to enable inclusion and use of the Content in the manner contemplated by the Sites and these Terms of Use);
• All "moral rights" that you may have in such Content have been voluntarily waived by you and you do not require that any personally identifying information be used in connection with the Content that you submit, or any derivative works of or upgrades or updates thereto;
• All Content that you post is accurate;
• You are at least 13 years old and, if you are a minor, that you have obtained the consent of your parent or legal guardian to use the Site and agree to these Terms of Use; and that " use of the Content you supply does not violate these Terms of Use and will not cause injury to any person or entity.

 
You also represent and warrant that any Content you submit:

• Is not false, inaccurate or misleading;
• Does not harm minors;
• Does not infringe any copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy of any person or entity;
• Does not violate any obligations you may have with respect to such Content under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as, but not limited to, inside information, proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements);
• Does not violate any law, statute, ordinance or regulation (including, but not limited to, those governing export control, consumer protection, unfair competition, anti-discrimination or false advertising);
• Is not, or would not reasonably be considered to be, unlawful, harmful, defamatory, libelous, vulgar, obscene, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, racially or religiously biased or offensive, abusive, tortious, threatening or harassing to any individual, partnership or corporation;
• Is not submitted for compensation or other consideration from any third party; " does not include any information that references other websites, addresses, email addresses, contact information or phone numbers;
• Complies in all respects with these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and all Guidelines and Rules;
• Is not unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," or any other form of solicitation; and
• Does not contain any computer viruses, worms or other potentially damaging computer programs or files.

Dermasuri, Inc. does not endorse any Content or any opinion, recommendation or advice expressed therein, and Dermasuri, Inc. disclaims all liability with respect to the Content.

If your Content includes ideas, suggestions, documents or proposals to Dermasuri, Inc. through the Interactive Services, (a) such Content is not confidential or proprietary and Dermasuri, Inc. has no obligation of confidentiality, express or implied, with respect thereto; (b) Dermasuri, Inc. may have something similar to that Content already under consideration or development; and (c) you are not entitled to compensation, payment or reimbursement of any kind for such Content from Dermasuri, Inc. under any circumstances unless you are otherwise notified by Dermasuri, Inc. in writing.

For any Content that you submit, you grant Dermasuri, Inc. a worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sublicenseable and transferable right and license to use, reproduce, communicate, distribute, copy, modify, delete in its entirety, edit, adapt, publish, translate, publicly display, publicly perform, use, create derivative works from and/or sell and/or distribute such Content and/or incorporate such Content into any form, medium or technology whether now or hereafter known throughout the world without compensation to you. This license will survive the termination of these Terms of Use and your use of the Site.


 
Guidelines for Interactive Services

We want to know what you think of the products you've tried, bought, know and love and we encourage you to use our Interactive Services. When writing a review, posing a question on the Q&A Service or participating on blogs,  please consider the following guidelines:

• Focus on the product and your individual experience using it
• Provide details about why you like or dislike a product; and
• All submitted reviews, comments and questions are read by our moderators and are subject to these Terms of Use.

You may not use our Interactive Services to impersonate any person or entity, including, without limitation, any Dermasuri, Inc. official, forum leader, guide or host, or to falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity. You may not use the Interactive Services to collect or store personal data about other users.

As noted above, Dermasuri, Inc. reserves the right to not post a review or to withdraw a posted review for any reason. Your review will be excluded if it violates Guidelines or the provisions in these Terms of Use regarding submission of Content generally.

 

 
Third Party Content and Third Party Sites

Dermasuri, Inc. may provide content of third parties ("Third Party Content") or links to Third Party Sites as a service to those interested in this information. Dermasuri, Inc. does not monitor, approve or have any control over any Third Party Content or the Third Party Sites and the inclusion of links to Third Party Content or Third Party Sites does not imply any association or relationship between Dermasuri, Inc. and such third party. Dermasuri, Inc. does not guarantee, endorse or adopt the accuracy or completeness of any Third Party Content or any Third Party Site. Dermasuri, Inc. is not responsible for updating or reviewing Third Party Content or Third Party Sites. You use Third Party Content and Third Party Sites at your own risk. Third Party Content, including comments from third party users submitted to Dermasuri, Inc. through the Interactive Services, do not necessarily reflect the views of Dermasuri, Inc..


 
Mobile Services

If you access the Sites via your mobile phone (through an iPhone application, for example), we do not currently charge for this access. Please be aware that your carrier's normal rates and fees, such as text messaging fees or data charges, will still apply.


 
Modification of Content

All Content that you submit is not confidential and may be used at Dermasuri, Inc.'s sole discretion. Dermasuri, Inc. may or may not pre-screen Content. However, Dermasuri, Inc. and its designees will have the right (but not the obligation) in their sole discretion to pre-screen, change, condense or delete any Content on the Sites. In particular, Dermasuri, Inc. and its designees will have the right to remove any Content that Dermasuri, Inc. deems, in its sole discretion, to violate the Guidelines, or any other provision of these Terms of Use or is otherwise objectionable. Dermasuri, Inc. does not guarantee that you will have any recourse through Dermasuri, Inc. to edit or delete any Content you have submitted. Dermasuri, Inc. reserves the right to incorporate any Content you have submitted into any account you may have, now or in the future, as a registered user of the Sites. Ratings, written comments, questions and answers are generally posted within two to four business days. However, Dermasuri, Inc. reserves the right to remove or to refuse to post any submission for any reason. You acknowledge that you, not Dermasuri, Inc., are responsible for the contents of any Content you submit. None of the Content that you submit shall be subject to any obligation of confidence on the part of Dermasuri, Inc., its agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners or third-party service providers and their respective directors, officers and employees.
 


 
Reservation of Rights

Dermasuri, Inc. reserves the right, at any time, without notice and in its sole discretion, to terminate your license to use the Interactive Services and the Sites and to block or prevent your future access to and use of the Interactive Services and the Sites. Dermasuri, Inc. may access, preserve and disclose your account information and Content if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with legal process; (ii) enforce these Terms of Use, (iii) respond to claims that any Content violates the rights of third parties, (iv) respond to your requests for customer service, or (v) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Dermasuri, Inc. (and its employees), its users and the public.


 
Disclaimer

Dermasuri, Inc. IS PROVIDING THE SITES, THEIR CONTENTS AND THE INTERACTIVE SERVICES ON AN "AS-IS" BASIS AND MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO THE OPERATION OF THE SITES OR INTERACTIVE SERVICES, THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS OR PRODUCTS, INCLUDED ON THE SITES OR AS PART OF THE INTERACTIVE SERVICES. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, Dermasuri, Inc. DISCLAIMS ALL SUCH REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, INCLUDING FOR EXAMPLE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN ADDITION, Dermasuri, Inc. DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE VIA THE SITES OR THE INTERACTIVE SERVICES IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR CURRENT. Price and availability information is subject to change without notice.

Dermasuri, Inc. WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE SITES OR THE INTERACTIVE SERVICES. THIS IS A COMPREHENSIVE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THAT APPLIES TO ALL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS OF DATA, INCOME OR PROFIT, LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY AND CLAIMS OF THIRD PARTIES.
 

 
Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Dermasuri, Inc. (and its officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, joint ventures, employees and third-party service providers), from all claims, demands, losses, liabilities, costs, expenses, obligations and damages of every kind and nature, known and unknown, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of (a) your use of and access to the Sites and the Interactive Services; (b) your violation of any term of these Terms of Use; (c) a breach of your representations and warranties set forth above regarding Content; (d) your violation of any law or the rights of a third party (including, without limitation, any copyright, property or privacy right); or (e) any claim that any Content you submitted caused damage to a third party. This indemnification obligation will survive the termination of these Terms of Use and your use of the Sites and the Interactive Services.


 
Applicable Law

The Sites and Interactive Services are created and controlled by Dermasuri, Inc. in the State of California, U.S.A. As such, the laws of the State of California will govern these Terms of Use, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws. Dermasuri, Inc. reserves the right to make changes to its Web site and these Terms of Use at any time.


 
DMCA


If you believe your work or content has been copied and posted to the Sites in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide Dermasuri, Inc.'s designated copyright agent the following written information in accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (the "DMCA"):

An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest; A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed upon; A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Sites; A statement by you that you have a good-faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;
Your name, address, telephone number and email address (if available); and a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or are authorized to act on the copyright owner's behalf.

 

 
Fraud Protection Program

As part of our order processing procedures, we screen all received orders for fraud or other types of unauthorized or illegal activity. We reserve the right to refuse to process an order due to suspected fraud or unauthorized or illegal activity. If such is the case, we may reject your order or our Customer Service department may call you at the phone number you provided (or use your email address) to confirm your order. We also reserve the right to cancel any accounts or refuse to ship to certain addresses due to suspected fraud or unauthorized or illegal activity. We take these measures to protect our customers as well as ourselves from fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity.


 
General

Any claim or dispute between you and Dermasuri, Inc. that arises in whole or in part from the Sites or the Interactive Services shall be decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Los Angeles County, California. If any provision of these Terms of Use is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any term of these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and Dermasuri, Inc.'s failure to assert any right or provision under these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. It is the express wish of the parties that these Terms of Use and all related documents be drawn up in English. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS, YOU AND DERMASURI, INC. AGREE THAT ANY CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE SITES AND THE INTERACTIVE SERVICES MUST COMMENCE WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUES. OTHERWISE, SUCH CAUSE OF ACTION IS PERMANENTLY BARRED.

 

 
What Our Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers any personal information that Dermasuri, Inc. obtains from you when you use services or features of Dermasuri, Inc. when visiting the websites we own and control, such as www.Dermasuri.com, (the "Site"), We may add additional Sites from time to time as we expand our beauty offerings and this policy will govern those new Sites when added. You may be accessing our Sites from a computer or mobile phone device (through an iPhone or iPad application, for example) and this policy governs your use of our Sites regardless of the means of access. We also like to interact with you on third party sites where we post content or invite your feedback, such as www.facebook.com/dermasuri www.twitter.com/dermasuri and www.youtube.com/demasuri. ("Third Party Sites"). Except as otherwise described below, this policy does not cover the privacy practices of those Third Party Sites, or of companies that Dermasuri, Inc. does not own or control, or the actions of people that Dermasuri, Inc. does not employ or manage. You should check the privacy policies of those third parties when providing personally identifiable information through Third Party Sites. Our terms of use for the Sites give you more information about how we can interact with you via Third Party Sites.

Our Privacy Policy may change in the future. We invite you to check back periodically to see if we have made any changes. If we make any material changes, we will post a notice on our home page and will obtain your consent if the material changes affect the way we use the personally identifiable information we have already collected from you. If you do not like the terms of our Privacy Policy, you should not use our Sites. For more information about the terms of use for this site, please visit our Terms of Use page.


 
What Personal Information Is Collected

Depending on how you use Dermasuri, Inc., we may ask you to share personal information with us. Whether you choose to give Dermasuri, Inc. information is completely up to you, but keep in mind that if you withhold information, you may not be able to use some of our services.

When Personal Information is Collected Dermasuri, Inc. will ask you for information, including some personal information, if you use one of several services:

Becoming a Registered User of Dermasuri, Inc..com.
In order to become a registered user of Dermasuri, Inc..com, you need to share some personal information, such as your name and e-mail address. You do not have to be a registered user to visit the Sites. But, you will have to register if you want to place orders or make full use of our services. Once you register, you will have an account with Dermasuri, Inc. and a password to access that account. You may never use another person's account without permission and you may not use anyone else's password. You should keep your registration current and complete. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password. Please also let us know if there is any unauthorized use of your account or password. We recommend that you always log out from your account at the end of a session with us to prevent other people from accessing your account without your permission.
 


 
Making a Purchase on Dermasuri.com.

When you buy something on Dermasuri, Inc..com, you have to supply a billing address, phone number, shipping address, and credit card information. By making a purchase, you become a registered user of Dermasuri, Inc..com. You can choose to store information needed to make a purchase, such as your credit card number, shipping and billing addresses in the My Account page. If you change your mind about storing this information, you can amend or delete it by going to the relevant area of the My Account page and following the instructions. You can access this section using your registration password.


 
Inquiries

If you are not already registered and you send an e-mail to us, we will create a registration profile for you. This will make you a registered user. We may also collect information about e-mails that you send to our advisors. We use this information for product and site analysis only.

 

 
Product Availability Notifications

If a product that you want to purchase at Dermasuri, Inc..com is not in stock, you can choose to provide us your e-mail address so that we can notify you when the product becomes available again. You do not need to be a registered user to receive a product availability notification.
 

 
Public Information

Please note that if you choose to share information about yourself in an open format, such as through a Third Party Site like Facebook or Twitter or in the user-generated content elements of our own Sites, we consider that information to be public information - and not personal information.

 
 
How Dermasuri, Inc. Protects Your Information

We realize that our customers trust us to protect their personal information. We take that task seriously. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. For example:

We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") authentication to guarantee the confidentiality of online transactions made on our site. SSL authentication and encryption of the information that you send to us over the Internet help protect your online transaction information from third party interception.

• We never display your full credit card number once it has been entered. We will only reveal the last four digits of your credit card for verification purposes.

• We urge you to protect your own privacy. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone or share your password in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail.

Unfortunately, despite all of our efforts, there is always a risk that third parties may unlawfully intercept transmissions. For example, we cannot ensure the security of your data during transmission to us or the security of your data on an iPhone (or other telephone device that can use iPhone applications) or on your Twitter page or on another computer. This reality is true of all Internet or data transmission use. As a result, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit, and you transmit all information at your own risk.

 

How Dermasuri, Inc. Uses Your Personal Information

Dermasuri, Inc. collects personal information primarily to make our services more rewarding for you to use. We usually use this information for internal purposes, such as studying our customers' preferences. We may also use your information to track your purchase history and to contact you for account and promotional purposes.

In the event that another company buys the assets or stock of Dermasuri, Inc., your personal information may then belong to another entity.


 
How to Avoid Receiving Newslettters and Other Dermasuri, Inc. Materials

We use e-mail addresses and mailing addresses to send out newsletters and other announcements with information about Dermasuri, Inc.'s new products, gifts and special features. After you become a registered user of Dermasuri, Inc..com, you can choose not to receive these announcements by opting-out of delivery. If you receive an e-mail and want to avoid further messages, look at the end of the e-mail for instructions on how to remove yourself from the mailing list. You can also edit your e-mail preferences at Dermasuri.com's My Account page.


 

Who Views Your Personal Information

Dermasuri, Inc. may share your personal information with companies that perform services for us, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mails, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not disclose your personally identifiable information for other purposes.

Some personal information is stored on servers owned by other companies. Except as otherwise described below, only Dermasuri, Inc. has the right to access this information.

We currently share aggregate information about our customers with advertisers and marketing partners. This information does not identify individual users.

Any personal information that you include in your profile or in any content submitted when using our interactive services like Ratings & Reviews or the Question & Answer services or through Third Party Sites will be displayed on our Sites, so please consider this before submitting any such content. Please don't submit any information that you don't want made public.

Personal information may be disclosed if required by law Dermasuri, Inc. does not currently sell or license personal information. Before selling or licensing your personal information, we will post a notice in this Privacy Policy and on our home page.

 

 
Cookies, Pixel Tags and Tracking

Dermasuri, Inc. wants to give you the best possible experience when you visit www.dermasuri.com and our other Sites. We like to constantly update and improve the features on our Sites, we like to personalize your browsing and shopping experience and we like to recognize you when you return to Dermasuri, Inc..com. We have a variety of ways of doing this.

We collect information about how you use our Sites by setting and accessing cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small data file that identifies the web browser on a particular computer. No personal information is stored in the cookie itself. When you visit one of our Sites, a cookie will be sent to your browser and then stored on your computer's hard drive. We use these cookies to track information about how often you visit our web site, what pages you view, and where you go after you leave the site. We also link the visitor ID from your cookie to a user ID in our database to help us analyze web traffic and statistics. Other companies help us with data research and analysis, but they are prohibited from using that data for any other purpose. Cookies also help us improve your shopping experience by, among other things, keeping track of your preferences, recognizing you if you are a registered user, and tracking your order as you shop on www.dermasuri.com. If any of your personal information needs to be accessed during that process, you will have to log in or otherwise authenticate yourself. If you don't like cookies, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. For instructions, look at your browser's Help menu. Note that certain features of www.dermasuri.com may not be available if you delete or reject cookies.

We use pixel tags (also called web beacons or "clear" gifs) on our Sites. They help us analyze what our clients like to do on our Sites and the effectiveness of our features and advertising. They can also help us customize your browsing and shopping experience. We may use information collected through pixel tags or tracked links in combination with your personally identifiable information. We may also combine personally identifiable information you provide to Dermasuri, Inc. with other personal information (such as purchase history and demographic information). We often work with other companies to help us track, collect and analyze this information but they are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose.

Dermasuri, Inc. also works with advertising partners (like Google and DoubleClick) that use cookies, pixel tags and other tracking technologies to serve advertisements on behalf of their retail clients, including Dermasuri, Inc., across the Internet, including to you after you have visited our Sites. These advertising partners engage in remarketing, online behavioral advertising and ad delivery and reporting. With respect to Dermasuri, Inc., these advertising partners may collect anonymous information about your browser as it makes visits to websites across the Internet (including our Sites) and your interaction with our advertising and e-mail communications. This anonymous information may also be used to tailor advertising for you and others elsewhere on the Internet. Dermasuri, Inc. will have access to the information collected by these advertising partners and can then use it in combination with personally identifiable information provided by you to Dermasuri, Inc. to enhance your experience on our Sites. We will not share that personally identifiable information with these advertising partners. If you would like more information about this practice or would like to know your choices about not having your information used by these companies, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.


 
Making a Purchase

When you buy something on www.dermasuri.com, you have to supply a billing address, phone number, shipping address, and credit card information. By making a purchase, you become a registered user of www.dermasuri.com. You can choose to store information needed to make a purchase, such as your credit card number, shipping and billing addresses in the My Account page. If you change your mind about storing this information, you can amend or delete it by going to the relevant area of the My Account page and following the instructions. You can access this section using your registration password.
 

 
Children Under 13

We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. If you are under the age of 13, you can look at our Sites, but you cannot make a purchase. You also cannot become a registered user, or use any service on our Sites that asks for personal information. Our Sites are not designed for children. We do not wish to collect personal information from children under 13.

This policy is designed to protect children. Federal law requires us to take special steps to safeguard children's privacy.

If you register with us, and we discover that you are under 13, we will delete such registration or BI Membership. We will send you a message if we do this. If you are under 13 and want to make a purchase, please ask a parent to place the order for you.


 
Social Commerce and Other Third Parties

We work with trusted third parties, including social network sites like Facebook, and with application developers who specialize in social commerce so we can connect to your social networks. Other social networks we use include Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, BigCommerce, Google+, and etc. All of these companies operate Third Party Sites. We provide access to our Sites by third parties and business partners so we can generate interest in our products among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product interests with friends in your network.

The use of any features made available to you on our Sites by a third party may result in information being collected or shared about you by us or by the third party. Information collected or shared through any such third party features is considered "public information" by us because the Third Party Sites made it publicly available. If you do not want us to be able to access information about you from Third Party Sites, you must instruct Third Party Sites not to share the information. We cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by Third Party Sites or to whom it is disclosed. Please be sure to review the privacy policies and privacy settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand the information they are sharing. If you do not want a Third Party Site to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt out of sharing such information. Dermasuri, Inc. is not responsible for how these third parties may use information collected from or about you. However, we do identify any areas on our Sites where third parties share information about you.

Facebook's "Like" feature is a good example. (Other third parties have or may have similar ways for you to express positive opinions about our products - now or in the future.) We have agreed to allow Facebook's "Like" feature to run alongside images of our products so you can "like" one of our products and to see how many other Facebook users "like" each of our products. You should know that Facebook may collect or register the fact that you "like" a product and may post that information to your "News Feed" on Facebook and to your Facebook profile's "Wall" and "Info" pages. So, the fact that you "like" one or more of our products may be made known to members of your Facebook network. This would be true for your friends too. If they "like" one of our products, you will see it on his or her News Feed, Wall or Info pages. Finally, by "liking" one of our products, you consent to the display of that information by us. If you do not wish this to happen, you should not click that you "like" a product and you should review your privacy settings on Facebook (or similar Third Party Site). Note that we are not obligated to display someone's name, profile photo or other "public" Facebook profile information on our website even if that Facebook user "likes" one of our products. We reserve the right to remove the information of any person which we deem to be inconsistent with our ideals or otherwise inappropriate for public association with our company. We may remove from our Sites, in our sole discretion, any product offering or any photo or product description relating thereto.

We may decide to operate a Friends Store through Facebook (or comparable store on another Third Party Site) in the future. If we operate a Friends Store, and you "connect" with Facebook (using Facebook Connect or other connecting application) to the Friends Store on the Sites, you will be able to browse to discover which products are "liked" by your Facebook friends and by the larger Facebook community. If you are a Facebook user and you say that you "like" a product on our Sites or that you "like" Dermasuri, Inc., Dermasuri, Inc. may then request that Facebook make your name, Facebook photo and other public profile information under the terms of Facebook's privacy policy available to the Friends Store. This information may then be displayed alongside the product in the Friends Store on our Sites to indicate that you "like" the product. The actual information that may be displayed in the Friends Store will vary depending on what information is made publicly available on Facebook.com. Dermasuri, Inc. will collect and keep your Facebook profile identification only as long as is needed to operate the Friends Store.


 
Questions About This Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the content or practices of our website, you can contact Dermasuri, Inc. directly at: info@dermasuri.com.